UFO UpDates
A mailing list for the study of UFO-related phenomena
'Its All Here In Black & White'
Location: UFOUpDatesList.Com > 2011 > Sep > Sep 9

Re: Newspaper Misses On Flying Saucer Term Origin

From: David Rudiak <drudiak.nul>
Date: Thu, 08 Sep 2011 11:36:42 -0700
Archived: Fri, 09 Sep 2011 08:07:46 -0400
Subject: Re: Newspaper Misses On Flying Saucer Term Origin

>From: Gregory Boone<evolbaby.nul>
>To: post.nul
>Date: Tue, 6 Sep 2011 15:57:47 -0400 (EDT)
>Subject: Newspaper Misses On Flying Saucer Term Origin

>Please correct me if I'm wrong, but didn't the term Flying
>Saucer originate with Kenneth Arnold's sighting and that was
>after people had been reporting daylight discs? It gets foggy
>sometimes as some people contradict one another and new data

>Arnold described the movement of the craft he saw which he
>likened to skipping saucers on water that was a fun past time
>and still is. New accounts then inaccurately used the term
>Flying Saucers thus confusing even more.

>This news article contradicts that and you'll see why. Perhaps
>one of you historians can tell the paper what the real deal is
>so the public gets the story straight.


The terms "flying saucer" and "flying disc/disk" first appeared
2 days after Arnold's sighting of June 24. The reporter in the
current story obviously is very unfamiliar with UFO history.
Nobody ever said the term "flying saucer" began with the Roswell
incident on July 8.

It is _not_ correct that Arnold never described the _shape_ as
saucer-like. In fact he was repeatedly quoted as saying they
were saucer-like, shaped like a big flat disk, shaped like a
pie-pan, etc. And when he finally got around to making a drawing
about 3 weeks after his sighting, it was of a very flat object,
rounded in front but coming to something of a point in back but
still convex, i.e., a slightly distorted saucer- or disc-like
object. He even several times used the term "saucers" in
describing them in the same document he submitted to Army Air
Force intelligence.

As for the motion, he was repeatedly quoted saying they weaved
like the tail of a Chinese kite or flipped and flashed in the
sun like fish or weaved in and out of the valleys and mountain
peaks. But nothing about skipping saucers across water. Is that
what people really did back then? I've skipped flat rocks many a
time, but never my mother's china. I don't think she would have
appreciated it.

Arnold's quote about saying they were like saucers skipping
across the water didn't appear for another three years in his
book. Did he really use that description back in 1947? Maybe,
but he also clearly described the shape as saucer-like as well.

Nevertheless, I have seen many a skeptic claim that Arnold never
described saucer-like objects, and every single one of the
thousands of eyewitnesses who has claimed to see saucer-like
UFOs since then is the gullible victim of a newspaper misquote
and sheepishly repeated the saucer shape. So the recent Chicago
O'Hare incident was not of a round, saucer-like object. People
just thought it was because of the popular "flying saucer" icon.

In other words, in DebunkerLand, people literally cannot believe
their own lying eyes. Good thing we have debunkers around to set
them straight as to what they really saw.

David Rudiak

Listen to 'Strange Days... Indeed' - The PodCast



These contents above are copyright of the author and
UFO UpDates - Toronto. They may not be reproduced
without the express permission of both parties and
are intended for educational use only.

[ Next Message | Previous Message | This Day's Messages ]
This Month's Index |

UFO UpDates Main Index

UFO UpDates - Toronto - Operated by Errol Bruce-Knapp

Archive programming by Glenn Campbell at Glenn-Campbell.com