UFO UpDates
A mailing list for the study of UFO-related phenomena
'Its All Here In Black & White'
Location: UFOUpDatesList.Com > 2004 > Mar > Mar 23

Re: Phoenix Lights - Man Made Hoax Devices? -

From: Bruce Maccabee <brumac.nul>
Date: Mon, 22 Mar 2004 23:37:49 -0500
Fwd Date: Tue, 23 Mar 2004 09:33:13 -0500
Subject: Re: Phoenix Lights - Man Made Hoax Devices? -


>From: Barry Taylor <stingray.nul>
>To: <ufoupdates.nul>
>Date: Mon, 22 Mar 2004 11:15:00 +1100
>Subject: Re: Phoenix Lights - Man Made Hoax Devices?

>>From: Bruce Maccabee <brumac.nul>
>>To: <ufoupdates.nul>
>>Date: Fri, 19 Mar 2004 11:31:40 -0500
>>Subject: Re: Phoenix Lights - Man Made Hoax Devices?

>>From: Barry Taylor <stingray.nul>
>>To: <ufoupdates.nul>
>>Date: Fri, 19 Mar 2004 18:21:04 +1100
>>Subject: Phoenix Lights - Man Made Hoax Devices?

>Hi list members,

>Bruce, after studying the footage overnight, especially by Mike
>Kryzton taken from Moon Mountain, I found the following...

>I fully agree with you when you say the 13th March 1997, 10PM
>event was flares dropped by aircraft. They do drop and move as
>you suggest. This event was 'not' a UFO craft/objects.

>Overlay of the nightime and daytime images 'does' show the
f>lares were dropped 'behind' the peak in the Estrella range. I
>will put these images on my site soon.

>Study of the Kryzton footage I have, begins with three flares
>already illuminated. The fourth illuminates. If you count the
>seconds between the ignition of flares 5,6,7 and 8, you will
f>ind the following.

>Flare 5 = 8 seconds
>Flare 6 = 9 seconds
>Flare 7 = 5 seconds
>Flare 8 = 8 seconds

>You say in your report:

>"The size of the array is given by the following estimated
>distances: between the first and second lights to appear was
>about 7.5 miles and between the second and ninth lights is about
>3.7 miles"

>The problem of actual distance arises when working out the speed
o>f aircraft dropping the flares and time between flare display.

>If the flares were say 60 miles away, the shortest time between
>flare ignition is 5 seconds. If the flares were say 2 miles
>apart, then the aircraft would have to flying at 1440 MPH to
>cover the 2 mile distance in 5 sec. If the distance between
f>lares were 4 miles, you would have to double this speed. Same
>applies if flares 70-80 miles away. This does seem unlikely does
>it not?

>If the speed of the aircraft was a more likely 200MPH, then the
f>ollowing would apply...

>200mph = 0.055 miles/sec. or .227 of a mile in 5 sec. (1/4 mile
>in 5 sec.)

>Average drop time of flares 5 to 8 is 7.625 sec. 0.055 x 7.625 =
>0.42 of a mile between each flare. (average) Multiply this by 4
>(number of flares) = 1.677 miles between flares 5 and 8.

>Draw a line on an overlay (day & night) image from flare 5 and 8
>to the mountain top and ground to the Phoenix city far boarder.
>Is this ground distance close to 1.677 miles?

>If close, then this means that the flares were dropped at a
>close distance behind the mountain and not 70-80 miles.

>Your thoughts.

What you have pointed out here contradicts my suggestion, made
in the latter half of the ADDENDUM to my Phoenix report (see web
site http://brumac.8k.com), that a single A-10 dropped flares 2
through 9 (as labelled in the report). However, there were
several airplanes in flying home from maneuvers (I don't know
how many). They could have been flying side by side, separated
by several miles, so, if they all dropped flares over a short
time interval as they headed eastward toward Davis-Monthan AFB
in Tucson, the flares could have taken any chance "formation",
including an arc shape.

I recently rechecked the triangulation using the Krzysten and
Rairdon videos. The baseline of the triangle is made by the
distance between the K and R locations, namely about 32 miles.
Using the sighting lines to the lights I again find a
considerable distance (80 or more miles) to the lights.

K (and others) have claimed the lights were north of the
Estrella range. If that were so R would have been looking almost
due west at the collection of lights "end" on. In this case the
lights in the R video would not have had a "shape" similar to
the array in the K video (the "Krzysten Arc") . However, the
fact is that the array in the R video looks very similar to the
"Kzysten Arc." Furthermore, R was not looking due west but
southwest. These videos were both obtained at about 10 PM, March
13, 1997. Hence it is likely that they both show the same
lights, in which case, they were about 80 miles away.




[ Next Message | Previous Message | This Day's Messages ]
This Month's Index |

UFO UpDates Main Index

UFO UpDates - Toronto - Operated by Errol Bruce-Knapp


Archive programming by Glenn Campbell at Glenn-Campbell.com