UFO UpDates
A mailing list for the study of UFO-related phenomena
'Its All Here In Black & White'
Location: UFOUpDatesList.Com > 2002 > Nov > Nov 10

Re: MOGUL Mangled Math - Part 2

From: Dave Morton  <Marspyrs.nul>
Date: Sat, 9 Nov 2002 23:42:28 EST
Archived: Sun, 10 Nov 2002 14:38:47 -0500
Subject: Re: MOGUL Mangled Math - Part 2 


>From: David Rudiak <DRudiak.nul>
>To: <ufoupdates.nul>
>Date: Sat, 9 Nov 2002 10:26:16 -0800
>Subject: Re: MOGUL Mangled Math - Part 2 - Rudiak

>>From: Tim Printy <TPrinty.nul
>>Date: Thu, 7 Nov 2002 19:08:29 EST
>>Fwd Date: Thu, 07 Nov 2002 21:47:28 -0500
>>Subject: Re: MOGUL Mangled Math - Part 2 - Printy

>>>From: David Rudiak <DRudiak.nul>
>>>To: <ufoupdates.nul>
>>>Date: Wed, 6 Nov 2002 14:16:08 -0800
>>>Subject: Re: MOGUL Mangled Math - Part 2
.....

Could the main points be summarized as follows?

1. Moore's claims depend on maps and plots essentially identical
to the originals, plus a table of values either known or copied
from other flights, and from weather data.

2. On Moore's 1995 and 1997 maps, Roswell Air Force Base
(Roswell Army Air Field - RAAF) is missing from the maps.

3. Moore's 1995 and 1997 balloon plot for Flight #5 has been
extended by 13 miles without any known foundation for so doing -
 even if the original plot line ended in an "arrow" rather than
an "X", since there was no annotation as to where the balloon
might have crashed "off map".

4. Using the values from Moore's table published in the 1990s,
it is impossible to recreate Moore's plot for Flight #4 using
standard mathematical procedures. This means that a large number
of mistakes were made in the table, or the computed crash point
is a fraud.

5. To make Flight #4 crash on the Foster Ranch via plotting
using Moore's table, one must make drastic alterations to the
data, including the elimination of the first data point. This
means that a large number of mistakes were made in the table, or
the table is a fraud.

6. Since Roswell Base is not shown on his 1995 and 1997 maps,
discussion of distances of the balloon from the Base by Moore
(using his maps from the 1990s) are irrelevant and can be
dismissed, until he publishes a revised map showing the Base.
One cannot intelligently and cogently discuss something which
doesn't exist.

7. The location of the Base can be illustrated by researchers
drawing it on the 1995 and 1997 maps, using the old maps as a
source, or offsetting it by 2 miles if a different launch point
was used for the new maps. (Moore could do the same thing and
publish it on a website).

8. When Printy can't get Moore's numbers to work, he changes the
numbers and the methods so the answer will come out the same as
Moore's.

To summarize the summary:

S1. Moore has caused the all-important military base to
disappear from his two 1990s maps, and has apparently not
published a revision showing the Base.

S2. Moore has made dozens of mistakes in his 1990s table for
Flight #4.

Conclusion by CSICOP et al: Professor Moore has proven that
Flight #4 probably landed exactly on the Foster Ranch, and it
was this debris which Mac Brazel recovered, and which so baffled
the ignorant and clueless Major Jesse Marcel of Roswell Base - a
base which doesn't even exist.

If it makes sense to CSICOP and Printy, how could it possibly
be wrong?

I always say, If you flunk a math test, find the Teacher's
Original Test Sheet, and change the values in the problems to
match your answers. Then complain! (2+1=3, not 4). I'll bet
Rudiak and Sparks never thought of that. They probably aced the
test, those dummies...

Time to shift, time to shift... More tea? More tea? A very merry
Un-Birthday to all the underground propagandists, government
agents, fundamentalist schemers, the seething and simmering, and
the neurologically impaired! (I admit to being in the last
category, but I'm not _that_ impaired that I can't see what's
happening).


Dave Morton


[ Next Message | Previous Message | This Day's Messages ]
This Month's Index |

UFO UpDates Main Index

UFO UpDates - Toronto - Operated by Errol Bruce-Knapp


Archive programming by Glenn Campbell at Glenn-Campbell.com