UFO UpDates
A mailing list for the study of UFO-related phenomena
'Its All Here In Black & White'
Location: UFOUpDatesList.Com > 2002 > Nov > Nov 5

Re: MOGUL Mangled Math

From: Brad Sparks <removedbyrequest>>
Date: Tue, 5 Nov 2002 05:41:06 EST
Archived: Tue, 05 Nov 2002 11:24:59 -0400
Subject: Re: MOGUL Mangled Math


>From: Bruce Hutchinson <bhutch.nul>
>To: ufoupdates.nul
>Date: Sun, 3 Nov 2002 22:39:33 -500
>Subject: Re: MOGUL Mangled Math - Hutchinson


>>From: Brad Sparks <removedbyrequest>
>>To: ufoupdates.nul
>>Date: Sat, 26 Oct 2002 06:36:27 EDT
>>Subject: MOGUL Mangled Math

>(Tim asked me to forward this to the List- BH)


I am not even going to bother quoting this long tirade from math
challenged Tim Printy, who made a grave mistake taking me on
when he doesn't know what he is talking about. See my original
post on Oct. 26:

http://www.virtuallystrange.net/ufo/updates/2002/oct/m26-016.shtml

I simply measured the distances from what C. B. Moore himself
labeled as "Roswell" on his maps, so any confusion as to what
location that meant is entirely due to Moore who certainly is
capable of labeling a map properly if he chooses to.  Printy's
phony map "measurements" with all the bogus decimals are
deceptively done on PRINTY's MAP locations rather than on
MOORE's MAP locations, and are completely invalid and irrelevant
to my measurements on Moore's maps.  Just take your rulers out
folks and make the measurements on Moore's maps and see if I am
right.  Post your results here.

Printy does not explain why, if my 10-11-mile distance
measurements on Moore's false maps are supposedly misleading,
does Moore say in 2002 that the balloon passed 15-20 MILES FROM
ROSWELL BASE????  No matter how you stack it, that is a lot
farther away than the 4 miles from Roswell base that Moore marks
in his 1948 map, or the 10-11 miles I measured on Moore's 1995/7
maps.

The map falsification issue is simple:  Contrary to Printy who
doesn't even know the basic facts about authorship of the
reports in question, C. B. Moore was lead author of the 1948 NYU
report and in 1995 and 1997 Moore falsely claimed to "REPRODUCE"
a map from the 1948 report "WITHOUT CHANGE."  Of course, it
doesn't matter who wrote the earlier report if Moore comes along
later and says he faithfully and accurately reproduced it.
 These statements are false as among other things he has moved
"Roswell" or falsified its designation without telling the
reader.  That 1948 report has a map Figure 32 for balloon Flight
5 where there is a label for the following site:

"Roswell"

That turns out to be the now famous Roswell BASE as the 1948 map
co-ordinates are easily measured and it is indeed Roswell Army
Air Field.  In 1995 and 1997 Moore CHANGES the location of this
dot to Roswell TOWN on the map that he falsely purports to have
"REPRODUCED" "WITHOUT CHANGE" from the 1948 map -- in order to
move it farther away from the track of the balloon flight.

Moore could not possibly have traced the "Roswell" dot from the
old map or photocopied the dot's location, he actually MOVED the
dot's location.  Think about that.  Think about all the mental
manipulation that went into that decision on Moore's part.  If
it was some kind of "CORRECTION" then MOORE SHOULD HAVE SAID SO
-- as he did on the Flight 6 balloon map where he openly said he
made "CORRECTIONS."  Instead of misleading readers by falsely
stating he "REPRODUCED" the old map "WITHOUT CHANGE."

Moore, you see, claims that Roswell base personnel did not know
about his balloon flights and therefore were "mystified" when
the alleged balloon debris was later discovered by rancher Mack
Brazel.  So Moore has to falsify map evidence to make it seem
unlikely that Roswell tower personnel saw the 657-foot balloon
in the bright morning sun with a B-17 bomber chasing it weeks
before Brazel's find.

Moore had numerous opportunities with multiple revisions of his
1995 report and in 1997 with his book chapter to have done what
Printy claims he wants so much -- provide CLARIFICATION as to
which was which:  Which was Roswell TOWN and which was Roswell
BASE.  He could easily have marked his maps in 1995 and 1997
with BOTH "Roswell" and "Roswell AAF" as he did back in 1948 on
the Flight 11 balloon launch.  Why didn't Moore simply mark both
the town and the base?  Why did Moore mislead and say he had
"REPRODUCED" the map "WITHOUT CHANGE"?  What part of
"REPRODUCED" "WITHOUT CHANGE" does Moore and Printy his flunky
apologist not understand?

The rest of Printy's math falsehoods will be dealt with later.
 This is sufficient for now.


Brad Sparks

[ Next Message | Previous Message | This Day's Messages ]
This Month's Index |

UFO UpDates Main Index

UFO UpDates - Toronto - Operated by Errol Bruce-Knapp


Archive programming by Glenn Campbell at Glenn-Campbell.com